When should an Obstacle Departure Procedure (ODP) be used?

Lnafziger
  • When should an Obstacle Departure Procedure (ODP) be used? Lnafziger

    Buried away in the front matter of the FAA charts is a section titled "IFR TAKEOFF MINIMUMS AND (OBSTACLE) DEPARTURE PROCEDURES". Note that this is not a graphical departure procedure that is in with the rest of the approach plates.

    Knoxville, TN (KTYS) contains the following departure procedure in that section:

    DEPARTURE PROCEDURE: Rwy 5L, climb heading 048° to 3400 before proceeding on course. Rwy 5R, climb heading 048° to 3500 before proceeding on course. Rwy 23L, climb heading 228° to 3500 before proceeding on course. Rwy 23R, climb heading 228° to 3500 before proceeding on course.

    Question: If I receive an IFR clearance along the lines of "*N1234, cleared to XXX as filed, climb and maintain...." and I didn't file any kind of departure, am I expected to fly the above ODP, and will ATC know what I'm doing if I do? Does it matter if it is VMC or IMC?

  • I'd recommend reading this link: Obstacle Departure Procedures. Seems to have the answer you're looking for: in short if you are IFR you must fly the ODP unless you meet one of the alternative requirements or ATC advises you otherwise.

  • According to the definition of the FAA it is a recommended procedure, so there is generally no need to follow it.

    OBSTACLE DEPARTURE PROCEDURE (ODP)- A preplanned instrument flight rule (IFR) departure procedure printed for pilot use in textual or graphic form to provide obstruction clearance via the least onerous route from the terminal area to the appropriate en route structure. ODPs are recommended for obstruction clearance and may be flown without ATC clearance unless an alternate departure procedure (SID or radar vector) has been specifically assigned by ATC. (Source: FAA Pilot/Controller Glossary)

    According to FAR 91.175 you are responsible to ensure sufficient obstacle clearance if the airport is IFR (of course also if the airport is VFR).

    (f) Civil airport takeoff minimums. This paragraph applies to persons operating an aircraft under part 121, 125, 129, or 135 of this chapter. (1) Unless otherwise authorized by the FAA, no pilot may takeoff from a civil airport under IFR unless the weather conditions at time of takeoff are at or above the weather minimums for IFR takeoff prescribed for that airport under part 97 of this chapter. (2) If takeoff weather minimums are not prescribed under part 97 of this chapter for a particular airport, the following weather minimums apply to takeoffs under IFR: (i) For aircraft, other than helicopters, having two engines or less--1 statute mile visibility. (ii) For aircraft having more than two engines--1/2 statute mile visibility. (iii) For helicopters--1/2 statute mile visibility. (3) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(4) of this section, no pilot may takeoff under IFR from a civil airport having published obstacle departure procedures (ODPs) under part 97 of this chapter for the takeoff runway to be used, unless the pilot uses such ODPs. (4) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (f)(3) of this section, no pilot may takeoff from an airport under IFR unless: (i) For part 121 and part 135 operators, the pilot uses a takeoff obstacle clearance or avoidance procedure that ensures compliance with the applicable airplane performance operating limitations requirements under part 121, subpart I or part 135, subpart I for takeoff at that airport; or (ii) For part 129 operators, the pilot uses a takeoff obstacle clearance or avoidance procedure that ensures compliance with the airplane performance operating limitations prescribed by the State of the operator for takeoff at that airport.

    In this case it seems to be the easiest way to follow the ODP, but it's not binding.

    Lnafziger correctly commented that this is not applicable for part 91 operation. That's why I like to add a part of this Article, which I've found on the AOPA website, to my answer.

    [...] We cannot assume that ATC will assign any special routing or altitude based on the ODP. They expect the pilot to fly the procedure if necessary without further clearance. FAA Order 7110.65R, Air Traffic Control--the controller's handbook--states, "If a published IFR departure is not included in an ATC clearance, compliance with such a procedure is the pilot's prerogative." In other words, you have to decide whether you need to follow a specific route or procedure and fly accordingly. Now, we might think this is wrong, dangerous, and dumb, but it is the way procedures are arranged.[...]

    According to all this information ATC would expect you to follow this procedure, at least in IMC. If you like to fly it in VMC and it does not disagree with your ATC clearance you are also welcome to do so. If there is any confusion I tend to ask and clarify the situation.

    In most cases an ODP says that you should climb on runway heading at least until passing xxx feet before turning in a direction. I would always comply with it and if there is severe CAVOK and ATC then asks me to turn earlier, I would do it, so everyone is happy and on the safe side.

Related questions and answers
  • Buried away in the front matter of the FAA charts is a section titled "IFR TAKEOFF MINIMUMS AND (OBSTACLE) DEPARTURE PROCEDURES". Note that this is not a graphical departure procedure that is in with the rest of the approach plates. Knoxville, TN (KTYS) contains the following departure procedure in that section: DEPARTURE PROCEDURE: Rwy 5L, climb heading 048° to 3400 before proceeding on course. Rwy 5R, climb heading 048° to 3500 before proceeding on course. Rwy 23L, climb heading 228° to 3500 before proceeding on course. Rwy 23R, climb heading 228° to 3500 before

  • On this approach plate, the holding pattern shown is depicted for a missed approach: However, in the notes, it says to Descend to 6000 in holding pattern. even though you should only climb to 4700 feet, according to the missed approach procedure: Climb to 3000 via 166° bearing then climbing left turn to 4700 direct DUT NDB/DME and hold. What does the note actually mean (especially since it seems to be implying you would be higher than 6000 on the missed approach procedure)?

  • At least where I fly, most instrument approaches now use a Hold In Lieu of Procedure Turn (HILO). The "full procedure" now consists of a turn in the hold before proceeding inbound. In the example... for the ILS Yankee approach at Paine Field. Are they required to fly the course reversal, or can they proceed inbound on the final approach course immediately upon reaching EYWOK and fly direct to ITIPE? If not, what instruction must be received in order to skip the HILO procedure?

  • : Canada requires you to hold the certificate (Radiocommunications regulations, Part V, Section 33): A person may operate radio apparatus in the aeronautical service, maritime service or amateur radio service only where the person holds an appropriate radio operator certificate [...] However, I can't find a regulation saying I need the piece of paper with me. An example of the wording Canada..., and the certificate, when exercising those privileges. I can't find that wording or anything like it relating to my radio operator's certificate in the CARS, the Radiocommunications Regulations

  • for the approach I received the following call (callsign) request heading It caught me off guard, and it took a while but I eventually interpreted it as "say heading" and gave him my current heading. He didn't complain, but I'm still not sure if that's what he wanted. A bit later I got a similar call (callsign) request QNE However, I was unfamiliar with that Q-code (as a private pilot... on board (which I incorrectly assumed at that point was what QNE meant), again, using "request". Anyway, I've never heard a controller say "request" before, is it just army version of "say"? I'm pretty

  • This is a snippet from the KESC RNAV 36 approach. It's a real procedure, I didn't photoshop it except to add highlighting. Let's say I was in the position that the blue aircraft is in (roughly 10 miles from WOKOL bearing approximately 320), and I had been cleared to WOKOL for the RNAV 36. I am assuming ATC did not explicitly tell me to do a procedure turn. What am I supposed to do when I get to WOKOL? The plate says NoPT, which is obviously a mistake. Do I still fly the course reversal? Do I whip into a 150 degree left turn over WOKOL as illustrated? Here are some relevant passages

  • As we all know from our instrument training, the MOCA is: MINIMUM OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE ALTITUDE (MOCA)- The lowest published altitude in effect between radio fixes on VOR airways, off-airway routes, or route segments which meets obstacle clearance requirements for the entire route segment and which assures acceptable navigational signal coverage only within 25 statute (22 nautical) miles of a VOR. Whereas the MEA is: MINIMUM EN ROUTE IFR ALTITUDE (MEA)- The lowest published altitude between radio fixes which assures acceptable navigational signal coverage and meets obstacle

  • in which the crewmember is to serve since the beginning of the 12th calendar month before that service. This section does not apply to a certificate holder that uses only one pilot in the certificate holder's operations. Before that though, 14 CFR 135.323 states: §135.323 - Training program: General. ... (b) Whenever a crewmember who is required to take recurrent training under... training towards the end of April. Is it legal for me to fly in April before I go to recurrent training? At this point, I don't meet 135.343 (because I am no longer within the required 12 calendar

  • I have a question regarding this Missed Approach Procedure Im in my final approach segment and reach DME 1.1 and the runway is not in sight so I start my Missed approach, how should it be executed? Since I have to hold I'd start a tear drop entry turning to heading 125° and then left turn intercepting 275° course inbound. This option sounds viable to me I first do a right 360° as charted (???) and going to the VOR and then starting probably a parallel entry into the hold. This doesn't sound viable to me Textual description is also clear about that 360° If it 1.) why would they chart

  • When ATC gives you headings to fly, do they consider wind correction? In theory they should because they call it a heading and not a track, but do they? After all, the heading they want you to fly depends on wind direction and airspeed. Or do they actually mean track instead of heading?

Data information