When is International Procedures Training required?

Lnafziger
  • When is International Procedures Training required? Lnafziger

    The companies that I have worked for in the past require International Procedures Training like the ones offered by Scott IPC, Flight Safety, CAE Simuflite, etc.

    Under what conditions is this training required? (I.e. do I need it to fly to Canada, Mexico, or the Bahamas or is it just to cross the Atlantic/Pacific?)

    What regulation requires this training and how often is it required?

  • I have never heard of a specific "International Procedures" program/rating. However, this was taken from one of the websites offering this training:

    "it will satisfy the training requirements needed for MNPS, RVSM, RNP-4, RNP-10, B-RNAV and P-RNAV Special Use Airspace approvals"

    My guess is this course is offered as a bundle of MNPS/RVSM/RNAV training programs to the operators.

    For the operator to be certified to fly in MNPS airspace, they need to have a specific authorization from the regulating authority (in FAA they specifically need OpSpecB039) which in turn, requires specific training programs for the pilots. The same is valid about operation in RVSM,RNAV,etc.

    There is no specific recurency training period; however, each approval certificate, for each specific operator, must include an approved 'initial and recurrent training program' which will specify the training frequency. At most, these periods must abide by the operator's program for proficiency check and line checks.

    8900.1 4.1.4 98(d)

    NAT/MINIMUM NAVIGATION PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS (MNPS) AIRSPACE.

    • Each aircraft is suitably equipped and capable of meeting the MNPS standards.

    • The operator has established operating procedures that ensure that MNPS standards are met.

    • The flightcrews are trained and capable of operating to MNPS requirements.

    [...]

    All NAT/MNPS approvals are granted by issuing OpSpec paragraph B039,

    ICAO NAT Doc 007 § 1.2.1 (I'm really not an FAA guy, somebody might find the Part 135 / 91 equivalent)

    All flights within NAT MNPS Airspace must have the approval of either the State of Registry of the aircraft, or the State of the Operator[...] These aspects include: the navigation equipment used, together with its installation and maintenance procedures; plus the crew navigation procedures employed and the crew training requirements.

    The ICAO doc goes on to further detail what that training should include (1.3.8 - > 1.3.12), but does not specify a training frequency or the need for recurrent training.

    Appendix G to Part 91: Operations in Reduced Vertical Separation Minimum (RVSM) Airspace Section 3 Operator Authorization

    (b)An applicant for authorization to operate within RVSM airspace shall apply in a form and manner prescribed by the Administrator. The application must include the following:

    (2) For an applicant who operates under part 121 or 135 of this chapter or under subpart K of this part, initial and recurring pilot training requirements.

    AMC1 SPA.RVSM.105 RVSM operational approval

    (c) Training programmes, operating practices and procedures : The operator should submit training syllabi for initial and recurrent training programmes together with other relevant material.

Related questions and answers
  • The companies that I have worked for in the past require International Procedures Training like the ones offered by Scott IPC, Flight Safety, CAE Simuflite, etc. Under what conditions is this training required? (I.e. do I need it to fly to Canada, Mexico, or the Bahamas or is it just to cross the Atlantic/Pacific?) What regulation requires this training and how often is it required?

  • or to an Examiner with his or her logbook/training records and with the completed and signed FAA Form 8710-1. (7) There is no practical test required for the issuance of the “SIC Privileges Only...14 CFR 61.55 says: ... (d) A person may receive a second-in-command pilot type rating for an aircraft after satisfactorily completing the second-in-command familiarization training requirements under paragraph (b) of this section in that type of aircraft provided the training was completed within the 12 calendar months before the month of application for the SIC pilot type

  • it in the calendar month in which it was required. ... So let's say that I completed initial training in March. This says that if I complete recurrent training in February or April that they consider the training to have been completed in March. So what happens if a year passes and recurrent training is due. I don't make it in February or March, but the company schedules me for recurrent training towards the end of April. Is it legal for me to fly in April before I go to recurrent training? At this point, I don't meet 135.343 (because I am no longer within the required 12 calendar

  • I was reading a forum for professional pilots and ran across a thread on lateral offset procedures during oceanic flight (apparently having the FMS offset the aircraft from the centerline of an oceanic track). How does lateral offset work? Is it required for all oceanic aircraft or optional for some operators? Is it explicitly assigned by ATC or is it an implicit part of oceanic flight? What is its purpose, and why isn't it used in non-oceanic airspace?

  • the student pilot normally receives training to another location. A student pilot who receives this endorsement must comply with the requirements of this paragraph. (1) Solo flights may be made to another airport that is within 25 nautical miles from the airport where the student pilot normally receives training The student must be endorsed with something along the lines of: I certify that (First name, MI, Last name) has received the required training of section 61.93(b)(1). I have determined that he/she is proficient to practice solo takeoffs and landings at (airport name

  • What equipment is required to fly a small plane across the Atlantic via Canada, Greenland, and Iceland? Is any additional training required beyond an ordinary pilot certificate? Can it be done in VFR flight?

  • When flying a domestic US flight, an alternate airport is not required unless the weather is below specific minimums at the destination. What are the rules when on an international flight plan and leaving or returning to the US? In larger airplanes, carrying the extra fuel required to fly to an alternate (which costs money) is a little silly when there isn't a cloud in the sky and there are multiple airports in the vicinity of your destination that can be easily reached with your already required 45 minute IFR reserve. We should always have a plan for when things go wrong, but if it can

  • In Australia, aircraft approved for ASETPA operations are certain single-engine turbines allowed to be operated commercially under IFR. While I understand that the manufacturer is required to meet a series of requirement, I'm not so sure about whether the pilots in ASETPA operations need special training or approval. Is extra training and/or testing required, and if so, how extensive is it?

  • StallSpin's answer on the recent question about VFR traffic patterns has got me thinking about the "Remarks" section of the Airport/Facility Directory. We are all taught in training to review the AFD entry for airports we intend to visit (part of FAR 91.103's "become familiar with all available information" requirement), and to comply with any restrictions noted - typically things like "no touch-and-go landings", "Standard traffic pattern required of all aircraft", "Prior Permission Required for jet aircraft", etc. Aside from it being The Right Thing To Do, and avoiding the possibility

  • KORD airport for instance charges domestic vs international arrivals differently. I could see that this may have something to do with imports/taxes/tariffs etc, but why are the landing fees measured in \$ per 1,000lbs?

Data information