Is an FAA Part 121/135 checkride conducted under Part 91 or Part 121/135?

Lnafziger
  • Is an FAA Part 121/135 checkride conducted under Part 91 or Part 121/135? Lnafziger

    Is a checkride which is required in order to qualify a pilot for 121 or 135 operations itself conducted under Part 91 or Part 121/135 rules?

    For instance, is a first class medical required in order to be PIC for the line check required by 135.299 or is only a second class medical required?

    I understand that in order to act as PIC of a Part 121/135 flight you need a current first class medical, but what about for the checkride?

  • You're asking a couple of different questions here, I think.

    Neither FSIMS nor the FARs specify whether a particular checkride flight must be conducted under part 91 or 135/121. Regarding medical certificates, FSIMS 5-887 indicates that for ATP 121/135 applicants:

    CREW QUALIFICATIONS. The crew, with the exception of the applicant, must be qualified and current. [emphasis added]

    As for checkrides, they're part 61.. So as to the part of your question that asks about what medical you need during a checkride, FAR 61.23(a)(3) says that you need at least a 3rd class medical.

    That said, FSIMS guidance for examiners conducting 121/135 checks occasionally makes reference to "limitations as specified by the certificate holder's operating manual". Since this wouldn't make sense if the flight was conducted under part 91, I suspect that:

    1. There is no defined answer to your question
    2. The flight that a checkride happens during is conducted according to whichever rules would otherwise apply
    3. Checkride flights are just special that way

Related questions and answers
  • Is a checkride which is required in order to qualify a pilot for 121 or 135 operations itself conducted under Part 91 or Part 121/135 rules? For instance, is a first class medical required in order to be PIC for the line check required by 135.299 or is only a second class medical required? I understand that in order to act as PIC of a Part 121/135 flight you need a current first class medical, but what about for the checkride?

  • I know that under FAR Part 135, specific approval is required for an RNAV SID/STAR (given via an OpSpec), but what about Part 91? Does the aircraft/pilot have to be approved, and if so how is the approval obtained?

  • FAA Rule: The duration of FAA medical certificates is specified in 14 CFR 61.23. An example would be for: A first-class medical certificate Applicant is under age 40 Applicant is an airline... of the date of examination shown on the medical certificate. So this clearly states that if I pass my medical on January 1st 2014 then my medical is good until the end of the day on January 31st 2015. ICAO Rule: However, I have been told that ICAO rules state that the medical expires 12 months to the day from when it was issued, which would mean that it would no longer be valid as of January 1st

  • In the last year, I have had to undergo bypass surgery. I am fully recovered now (and past the mandatory 6-month waiting period), but have just been apprised by my AME that my 3rd class medical deferral is likely to take a month or two for the FAA to process. I am also in a partnership, and our insurance requires annual recurring training. Normally, all four of us (partners) take the recurring... portion of the recurring training (essentially an IPC) is conducted under the supervision of a CFII, can I complete it without a current medical certificate?

  • to another airport that is within 25 nautical miles from the airport where the student pilot normally receives training The student must be endorsed with something along the lines of: I certify that (First name, MI, Last name) has received the required training of section 61.93(b)(1). I have determined that he/she is proficient to practice solo takeoffs and landings at (airport name). The takeoffs and landings at (airport name) are subject to the following conditions: (List any applicable conditions or limitations.) Emphasis on the word TO, in (1). I interpret this as "You must

  • Part 135 instrument currency in a Jet aircraft requiring two pilots, requires both pilots to be instrument current. But how about the same situation for a Part 91 flight? Does the SIC need to have his 6 approaches with tracking, intercepting, holding etc... in the last 6 months?

  • After September 11th, the FAA required all Part 135 air carrier flights to prefix their registration number with a "T" and use the "Tango November" prefix on the radio. Every once in a great while (about once to twice a year) I still hear someone doing this, but surely there are more 135 flights than this. Is it (or was it ever) required to use the "T" prefix for Part 135 flights?

  • , as a crewmember in operations under this part unless that crewmember has completed the appropriate initial or recurrent training phase of the training program appropriate to the type of operation... holder's operations. Before that though, 14 CFR 135.323 states: ยง135.323 - Training program: General. ... (b) Whenever a crewmember who is required to take recurrent training under... it in the calendar month in which it was required. ... So let's say that I completed initial training in March. This says that if I complete recurrent training in February or April

  • From what I understand, whether or not a flight is classified as private or commercial in the eyes of US Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) has nothing to do with the Federal Aviation Regulations (FAR) flight rules that they are operating under. For instance, I understand that I can legally be operating under FAR Part 91 and still be a commercial flight in the eyes of CBP. What then is the determining factor?

  • Say I have requested a special VFR to enter Class D airspace. Approach acknowledges and clears me into the Class D airspace. After entering the Class D airspace the airport visibility drops < 1 mile. Am I required to exit the airspace or can I continue as normal?

Data information