Does Part 135 duty time begin at the start of a part 91 owner flight which occurred immediately before?

user1585
  • Does Part 135 duty time begin at the start of a part 91 owner flight which occurred immediately before? user1585

    You are asked to fly a 91 owner trip to a destination. A 135 trip comes up after your owner flight.

    Does your 135 duty time start when company asked you to fly the 91 owner flight?

  • Absolutely, 135.267 (d) requires you to have 10 hours of rest within the 24 hour period preceding the completion of every 135 flight, and if the 91 flight is for the same company then it is not considered rest. Duty time starts when you are required to do anything for the company, and for a typical flight it starts when you arrive at the airport.

    For more information on rest, see this question and answer.

Related questions and answers
  • You are asked to fly a 91 owner trip to a destination. A 135 trip comes up after your owner flight. Does your 135 duty time start when company asked you to fly the 91 owner flight?

  • Part 135 instrument currency in a Jet aircraft requiring two pilots, requires both pilots to be instrument current. But how about the same situation for a Part 91 flight? Does the SIC need to have his 6 approaches with tracking, intercepting, holding etc... in the last 6 months?

  • These are calculations which I use to know when to descend and the Rate: Multiply the ALT of feet to lose by 3 and $Groundspeed\div2\times10$ will give you your required rate of descent for a 3° glide slope. For example: FL350 to FL100 => 25,000 ft down $25\times3=75$, so start at 75 nm GS = 320 kts => $320\div2\times10=1,600$ => -1,600 fpm is your desired rate of descent. How do I calculate without using tangents for degrees, other than 3: 2,5; 4; 5 ...? In my last question I got it wrong, even though through math the answer was correct.

  • I know that under FAR Part 135, specific approval is required for an RNAV SID/STAR (given via an OpSpec), but what about Part 91? Does the aircraft/pilot have to be approved, and if so how is the approval obtained?

  • Is a checkride which is required in order to qualify a pilot for 121 or 135 operations itself conducted under Part 91 or Part 121/135 rules? For instance, is a first class medical required in order to be PIC for the line check required by 135.299 or is only a second class medical required? I understand that in order to act as PIC of a Part 121/135 flight you need a current first class medical, but what about for the checkride?

  • When flying under Part 135, is it legal to takeoff knowing that you will exceed the allowable duty time due to an unplanned delay after the start of taxi? 135.267(d) says: Each assignment under paragraph (b) of this section must provide for at least 10 consecutive hours of rest during the 24-hour period that precedes the planned completion time of the assignment. So if the determining factor is the planned completion time of the assignment, am I good if my passengers showed up late on an earlier leg, or if I have to wait at the runway for 30 minutes before I takeoff

  • What is the difference between technical consumption and fuel drain in a fuel calculation system? Both of them reduce the amount of block fuel of aircraft. I assume technical consumption is not equal with trip fuel usage?!

  • 14 CFR 1.1 includes the following definitions related to crewmembers: Crewmember means a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft during flight time. Flightcrew member means a pilot, flight engineer, or flight navigator assigned to duty in an aircraft during flight time. Some of the regulations (although not all instances) also refer to a required crewmember. Anecdotaly I have... like: "If the normal gear extension fails during this flight, then you will be responsible to pull this emergency handle over here. Okay, got it?" I'm not sure whether or not that would

  • If someone does a contract flight, or a mechanic does contract maintenance for an aircraft owner and they refuse to pay after the fact, what options do they have to "encourage" the owner to pay? One of the big problems is that this tends to happen informally: Owner: "Hey, can you do this flight for me?" Pilot: "Sure, I charge $xxx." " Owner: "Okay, great. See you on Monday morning at 9:00." Pilot: "Sounds good, see you then." So they show up, do the flight, send an invoice, and wait. And wait.. And wait.... After a few weeks or 30 days, they send the invoice again. Give

  • So let's assume that I'm the sole manipulator of the flight controls in an aircraft in which I'm rated and that I fly an instrument approach. What weather does the FAA require (assuming that I'm not wearing a view limiting device) in order to log the approach for currency requirements? For instance, if I am cleared for an ILS in visual conditions, can I log it? What if I start the approach in the clouds and break out at 1,500 ft and continue the approach? 1,000 ft? Before/after the outer marker? 150 feet above minimums? I think that you get the idea....

Data information