Can a US pilot fly a foreign registered aircraft in the US?

Lnafziger
  • Can a US pilot fly a foreign registered aircraft in the US? Lnafziger

    Is it legal for a pilot with an FAA license to fly a foreign registered aircraft within the United States? Is it covered by FAA regulations, or the country of aircraft registration?

  • There are reciprocity treaties requiring most countries to allow foreign aircraft to fly in their airspace. It probably depends on whether the country involved has such a treaty in place with the United States.

    See bilateral treaties and AOPA importing requirements.

    In general, the FAA tolerates foreign aircraft to be operated in the US indefinitely so long as they meet airworthiness standards. In theory, they claim you have "imported" the aircraft and require you to re-register it, but this does not normally happen.

Related questions and answers
  • Is it legal for a pilot with an FAA license to fly a foreign registered aircraft within the United States? Is it covered by FAA regulations, or the country of aircraft registration?

  • Does time logged in these foreign-registered aircraft (cross country, etc) count towards US certificates or ratings? Or is it flight experience that should be excluded from an 8710?

  • What is required for someone who holds a pilot certificate in one country to fly in another country? First, I'm wondering if there are any general rules that would apply to any such situation. Second, for the sake of a specific example, what would be required for someone who holds a private pilot certificate in the U.S. to fly an aircraft registered in the Philippines within the Philippines (assuming that the aircraft type is one for which the pilot is rated in the U.S.?)

  • Is someone who holds a current EASA PPL(A) allowed to operate an FAA "November" registered aircraft in Europe? Of course I'm talking about a type of aircraft and of operation he or she would be allowed to conduct with an, for example, German-registered aircraft.

  • I think i've read that the B787 has a common type rating with the B767 and B777. But I also think I've read that pilots are only allowed to fly two types of aircraft at a time... So when they go to fly the 787, do they have to give up one of the their ratings if say they were previously allowed to fly the 767 and 777? Would the same still apply for say a B757 and B767 which have very similar flightdecks? EASA and FAA perspectives would be appreciated :)

  • 47 CFR 87.87 requires the captain of a US registered aircraft to have their Restricted Radiotelephone Operator Permit (RP) unless it is a domestic flight. How do you go about getting one? I used the FCC's website a long time ago and remember that it is terribly confusing. A great answer would include step-by-step directions for those that haven't had to do it yet!

  • 14 CFR 61.55 says: ... (d) A person may receive a second-in-command pilot type rating for an aircraft after satisfactorily completing the second-in-command familiarization training requirements under paragraph (b) of this section in that type of aircraft provided the training was completed within the 12 calendar months before the month of application for the SIC pilot type rating. The person must comply with the following application and pilot certification procedures: ... (6) The applicant must appear in person at a FAA Flight Standards District Office

  • If a pilot has the opportunity to fly as an SIC in a private jet, what FAA requirements must they comply with in order to fly with passengers?

  • , 2015. (A reference for this would be great.) Question: As the holder of an FAA pilot license, with the above FAA issued medical, may I legally fly outside of the US after January 1st 2015...FAA Rule: The duration of FAA medical certificates is specified in 14 CFR 61.23. An example would be for: A first-class medical certificate Applicant is under age 40 Applicant is an airline transport pilot certificate for pilot-in-command privileges In this case: Then your medical certificate expires, for that operation, at the end of the last day of the 12th month after the month

  • After purchasing an aircraft, it takes the FAA a long time to issue RVSM approval for the new owner. During this time, under what conditions may an aircraft fly in RVSM airspace even though they aren't approved for it? What is the process to get ATC approval for such flights?

Data information