Part 91 Instrument currency for the SIC

Anderson
  • Part 91 Instrument currency for the SIC Anderson

    Part 135 instrument currency in a Jet aircraft requiring two pilots, requires both pilots to be instrument current. But how about the same situation for a Part 91 flight? Does the SIC need to have his 6 approaches with tracking, intercepting, holding etc... in the last 6 months?

  • Only if you fall under the Fractional rules (Subpart K). Otherwise SIC currency requirements for turbojet airplanes are specified in 14 CFR 91.531, which requires you to be current via 14 CFR 61.55 and has no instrument currency requirement (although you do need your instrument rating to fly under IFR).

Related questions and answers
  • Part 135 instrument currency in a Jet aircraft requiring two pilots, requires both pilots to be instrument current. But how about the same situation for a Part 91 flight? Does the SIC need to have his 6 approaches with tracking, intercepting, holding etc... in the last 6 months?

  • I know that under FAR Part 135, specific approval is required for an RNAV SID/STAR (given via an OpSpec), but what about Part 91? Does the aircraft/pilot have to be approved, and if so how is the approval obtained?

  • requirements under paragraph (b) of this section in that type of aircraft provided the training was completed within the 12 calendar months before the month of application for the SIC pilot type rating. The person must comply with the following application and pilot certification procedures: ... (6) The applicant must appear in person at a FAA Flight Standards District Office or to an Examiner with his or her logbook/training records and with the completed and signed FAA Form 8710-1. (7) There is no practical test required for the issuance of the “SIC Privileges Only

  • When flying an airplane that requires more than one crew member, does the SIC need to be landing current and instrument current, or is this a requirement only for the PIC? Does it matter which regulations that you are operating under (Part 91, 121, or 135)?

  • Advisory Circular AC 61-136 which outlines the approval and limitations of flight training devices seems to contradict 14 CFR 61.57(c). To what extent can I use an AATD for instrument currency? In addition, to what extent can an AATD be used toward and instrument proficiency check (IPC)? Edit: I have located this document from the FAA Office of Aviation Safety that clarifies that AATDs and BATDs are governed by FAR 61.4(c) and are authorized for specific purposes and can be used in the same manner at a Flight Training Device instead of a Aviation Training Device as long as they have

  • You are asked to fly a 91 owner trip to a destination. A 135 trip comes up after your owner flight. Does your 135 duty time start when company asked you to fly the 91 owner flight?

  • Is a checkride which is required in order to qualify a pilot for 121 or 135 operations itself conducted under Part 91 or Part 121/135 rules? For instance, is a first class medical required in order to be PIC for the line check required by 135.299 or is only a second class medical required? I understand that in order to act as PIC of a Part 121/135 flight you need a current first class medical, but what about for the checkride?

  • When I learned to fly helicopters, I of course spent significant time learning about and practicing autorotations. The CFI at my school, who had around 15,000 hrs (that's right, fifteen thousand!) said a few times that practice, knowledge and currency are vital — but as long as you got the entry right (following which you can fly to the ground) and executed at least a decent attempt... might not get to use the machine again, and you might spend some time in hospital, you would live to fly another day. I am assuming a reasonable place on dry land is available to finally come to rest

  • If a pilot has the opportunity to fly as an SIC in a private jet, what FAA requirements must they comply with in order to fly with passengers?

  • I am building my own ATC simulator and for that purpose I need to include several instrument procedures. I have a problem with that particular one: My problem is on KEA transition, the leg between... the ground so the previous turn won't be able to intercept it. I could either omit the CD part or insert another CR (course to radial) before the CD leg but then I'm not doing what the map says, I improvise. So my question is am I conceiving this wrong, or the IAC is ambiguous in this particular point?

Data information